26 - 28 October 2017
London, United Kingdom

Scientific Programme

Detailed Scientific Programme

THURSDAY • 26 OCTOBER 2017


  Meeting Rooms 7-9
09.00-12.00

POSTGRADUATE COURSE 1: Case-based immunology*
Chairs: Jurgen Schwarze, Liam O’Mahony

Maturation of the immune system - lessons for the allergist • Carsten Schmidt-Weber
Stepwise approach to investigating immunodeficiency in clinic • Laia Alsina
Immunology lessons from skin prick and intradermal testing TBA

  Meeting Rooms 10-12
09.00-12.00

POSTGRADUATE COURSE 2: Non-IgE gut disease – in association with ENIGMA*
Chairs: Alberto Alvarez-Perea, Rosan Meyer
 
Non-IgE mediated gastrointestinal allergies in the breast fed child • Neil Shah
Dietary management - differences between IgE and non-IgE mediated allergies? • Carina Venter
Approach to the - otherwise healthy - 4 yr old with persistently abnormal stools • Yvan Vandenplas

  Meeting Rooms 13-15
09.00-12.00

POSTGRADUATE COURSE 3: Aero-allergic disease*
Chairs: Nikos Papadopoulos, Silvia Sanchez Garcia

Toxic air alert: Can pollution cause asthma and change lung cell biology? • Jonathan Grigg
Biological’ therapies for pediatric asthma • Zsolt Szepfalusi
Mediterranean Pollinosis • Antonio Neto

  Meeting Rooms 16-17
09.00-12.00

POSTGRADUATE COURSE 4: Clinical trials in children - including perspectives from the EAACI Task Force*
Chairs: Chrissie Jones, Antonella Muraro

Clinical trials for children, an overview • TBA
Evaluating dietary outcomes in Pediatric allergy research • Mary Feeney
Evaluating clinical outcomes in pediatric trials? • Ulrich Wahn

  *Postgraduate Courses include a coffee break from 10.40 to 11.10 and lunch from 12.00 to 12.45

 

  King’s Suite Hall
13.00-13.05 WELCOME ADDRESSES

13.05-14.30

PLENARY SESSION 1: Pediatric asthma
Chairs: Omer Kalayci, Adnan Custovic

Asthma endotyping and phenotyping • Robert Lemanske
EAACI evidence-based positioning of immunotherapy in pediatric asthma • Susanne Lau
Micronutriens in pregnancy for asthma prevention Hans Bisgaard

14.40-16.10

SYMPOSIUM 1: Pediatric asthma
Chairs: Helen Brough, Susanne Lau

The Asthmas - as I understand them • Adnan Custovic
Could RSV vaccines prevent asthma development? • Louis Bont
Asthma exacerbations and mast cells • Guillaume Lezmi

  Palace Suite -Buckingham Hall
14.40-16.10

SYMPOSIUM 2: Anaphylaxis
Chairs: Antonella Muraro, Peter Smith

What really happens during peanut-induced anaphylaxis? • Paul Turner
Anaphylaxis scoring systems • Esben Eller
Hidden and emerging allergens • Barbara Ballmer-Weber

  Palace Suite- Blenheim Hall
14.40-16.10

WORKSHOP 1: Eczema
Chairs: Peter Schmid-Grendelmaier, Jonathan Hourihane

Eczema-like rashes Quiz time • Charlotte Mortz
Use of biologicals in Eczema • Susan Chan
Is there a role for AIT in eczema? • Marek Jutel

16.10-16.25 Coffee Break
  King’s Suite Hall
16.25-17.55

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 1: Food Allergy I
Chairs: Alberto Alvarez-Perea, Hugh Sampson

  Meeting Rooms 1-6/ Posters’ Area
16.25-17.55 POSTER VIEWING SESSION 1: Asthma & Rhinitis 
Chairs: Marta Krawiec, Ozlem Cavkaytar

  Palace Suite-Buckingham Hall
16.25-17.55 INDUSTRY SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM 1
  Palace Suite- Blenheim Hall
16.25-17.55 INDUSTRY SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM 2

  Meeting Rooms 1-6/ Posters’ Area
18.00-19.30 POSTER VIEWING SESSION 2: inflammation, Genetics, Immunology, Dermatology
Chairs: Antonio Nieto, Claudia Gore

  King’s Suite Hall
18.00-19.30

SYMPOSIUM 3: Microbiome & allergy
Chairs: Lars Poulsen, George Du Toit

Influence of diet on the microbiotaTom Marrs
Early-life exposures including vaginal seeding and allergic diseaseHugh Sampson
EAACI PRACTALL on Microbiome – an overviewLiam O’Mahony

19.30-20.10

OPENING SESSION

20.15-22.00

WELCOME RECEPTION



FRIDAY • 27 OCTOBER 2017

  Palace Suite-Blenheim Hall
07.30-08.30

JUNIOR SECTION – BREAKFAST: Time Management and Personal Effectiveness
Chair: Olympia Tsilochristou

Optimizing your Appraisal • Adam Fox
My career, if I knew then what I know now • Susanne Lau
How will the Digital Revolution affect Allergy Care • Lauri-Ann Van der Poel

  Meeting Rooms 7-9
07.30-08.30

LEARNING LOUNGE 1: Tips to publish in EAACI Journals

Allergy • TBA
Pediatric Allergy and Immunology (PAI) • Ulrich Wahn
Clinical Translational Allergy (CTA) • Clive Grattan

  Meeting Rooms 10-12
07.30-08.30

LEARNING LOUNGE 2: Three key findings that recently changed my practice

Food Allergy • Giovanni Pajno
Pediatric Asthma • Omer Kalayci

  King’s Suite Hall
08.30-10.00

PLENARY SESSION 2: Food allergy: recent advances
Chairs: George du Toit, Jonathan Hourihane

Are advanced glycation end products (AGE’s) driving the food allergy epidemic? • Peter Smith
Statistical considerations of food allergy prevention studies • Henry ‘Tee’ Bahnson
Should nut allergic patients be eating other nuts and seeds? • Philippe Eigenmann

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
  King’s Suite Hall
10.30-12.00

SYMPOSIUM 4: Urticaria & angioedema in children
Chairs: Montserrat Alvaro Lozano, Lauri-Ann Van der Poel

Mast Cell Activation Syndrome’ – fact or fiction • Clive Grattan
Use of biologicals in chronic urticaria • Petra Staubach
Non-idiopathic angioedema • George Konstantinou

  Palace Suite- Buckingham Hall
10.30-12.00

WORKSHOP 2: Functional gastrointestinal disease
Chairs: Anna Nowak-Wegrzyn, Rebecca Knibb

EAACI EoE Guidelines, clinical pearls • Alan Schoepfer
Evidence for elimination diets in EoE • Carina Venter
Maternal anxiety and food avoidance • Laura Polloni

  Palace Suite - Blenheim Hall
10.30-12.00

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 2: Asthma & Rhinitis
Chairs: Wesley Burks, Marta Krawiec

  Meeting Rooms 13-15/ ePosters Area
10.30-11.15

POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 1: Food Allergy I
Chairs: Anna Nowak-Wegryzyn

11.15-12.00 POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 2: Food Allergy II
Chairs: Nicola Jay, Kirsten Beyer

  Monarch Suite/Exhibition Area
12.00-13.00

Lunch Break
  Palace Suite- Buckingham Hall
12.45-14.15

Lunch Industry Satellite Symposium 3

  Monarch Suite/Exhibition Area
12.00-16.30

CLINICAL VILLAGE
Chair: Marta Vazquez-Ortiz

Oral food challenges
Coordinators: Emilia Vassilopoulou, Nandinee Patel
Collaborators: Ana Conrad, Sarah Lindsley

Feeding the allergic child
Coordinators: Tanya Wright, Lisa Waddell
Collaborator: Mary Feeney

Allergy kitchen
Coordinators: Rachael de Boer, Ruth Chalmers
Collaborator: Kiran Tiwana

Treatment devices in the allergy clinic
Coordinator: Eleanor Minshall
Collaborators: Beth Tomsett, Umasunthar Thisanayagam

Topical treatments for eczema
Coordinator: Helen Cox
Collaborators: Eliana Leitao, Claudia Gore

Drug allergy diagnosis
Coordinator: Thomas Marrs
Collaborators: Knight Katherine, Boardman Alia

Physical urticaria – diagnostic tools
Coordinator: Clive Grattan
Collaborator: TBA

Aero-allergen immunotherapy (SLIT and SCIT)
Coordinators: James Garden, Nicola Jay
Collaborators: Sian Ludman, Sonia Vazquez-Cortes, Stephanie Cross

Anaphylaxis simulation scenarios
Coordinator: Leanne Goh
Collaborators: Christina Petropoulos, Yasmin Baki, Jonnie Cohen, Tracey Bridges, Claire Cadman

Quality of life in the allergic child
Coordinators: Rebecca Knibb, Chrissie Jones
Collaborator: Polly James

  King’s Suite Hall
13.00-14.30

SYMPOSIUM 5: Living with food allergy – in association with Patient Support Groups
Chairs: Frans Timmermans, Lynne Regent

Can QOL assessments assist in improving well being of allergic patients? • Audrey Dunn Galvin
Management of food allergy in transition – from home to nursery to school • Inger Kull
Allergy prevention advice – how to support parents • Rosan Meyer

  Palace Suite-Blenheim Hall
13.00-13.45

PRO/CON SESSION 1: Allergy tests (SPT and/or IgE) – Size predicts severity of clinical reaction
Chairs: Paul Turner

Pro Philippe Eigenmann
Con – Kirsten Beyer

  Meeting Rooms 13-15 /ePosters Area
13.00-14.30

POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 3: Asthma & Rhinitis I
Chairs: Charlotte Mortz, Omer Kalayci
  Meeting Rooms 1-6/ Posters Area
13.00-14.30 POSTER VIEWING SESSION 3: Food Allergy & Anaphylaxis
Chairs:
Arne Høst, Carina Venter

  Meeting Rooms 13-15/ ePosters Area
13.45-14.30 POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 4: Asthma & Rhinitis II
Chairs: Pablo Rodriguez del Rio, Silvia Sanchez Garcia

  Palace Suite- Blenheim Hall
13.45-14.30

PRO/CON SESSION 2: Conjunctival allergen challenge is a beneficial diagnostic test for the pediatric allergist
Chairs: Michael Perkin

ProJean-Luc Fauquert
Con – Dominique Bullens
  King’s Suite Hall
14.30-16.00

WORKSHOP 3: Food allergy
Chairs: Kirsten Beyer, Karin Hoffmann-Sommergruber

Tree nut challenges, lessons for our allergic patientsNicolette de Jong
Allergen thresholds, if I knew then what I know nowJonathan Hourihane
OIT to foods - what can our patients look forward to?Kari Nadeau

  Palace Suite Buckingham Hall
14.30-16.00

WORKSHOP 4: Pediatric drug hypersensitivity - Case studies
Chairs: Nicolas Jay, Jean-Christoph Caubet

Perioperative Drug Hypersensitivity • Lene Heise Garvey
Beta-Lactam Allergy • Marina Atanaskovic-Markovic
NSAID & Paracetamol Allergy • Ozlem Cavkaytar

  Palace Suite Blenheim Hall
14.30-16.00 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 3: Epidemiology, Dermatology, Drug Allergy
Chairs: Silvia Sanchez Garcia, Robert Lemanske

  Monarch Suite/Exhibition Area
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

  Meeting Rooms 1-6/ Posters Area
16.30-17.30 POSTER VIEWING SESSION 4: Miscellaneous
Chairs: Susan Chan, Marina Atanaskovic-Markovic

  King’s Suite Hall
16.30-18.00

SYMPOSIUM 6: Food Protein Induced Enterocolitis Syndrome & Oral Allergy Syndrome
Chairs: Adam Fox, Carina Venter

Chronic FPIES – does it exist?   • Anna Nowak-Wegryzyn
OAS: Clinical presentations & responsible allergens • George Du Toit
Lessons from the International Consensus FPIES Guidelines • Jean-Christoph Caubet

  Palace Suite- Buckingham Hall
16.30-18.00

Industry Satellite Symposium 4
  Palace Suite- Blenheim Hall
16.30-18.00 Industry Satellite Symposium 5


SATURDAY • 28 OCTOBER 2017

  King’s Suite Hall
08:30-10:00

PLENARY SESSION 3: Allergy Prevention & Treatment
Chairs: Kirsten Beyer, Montserrat Alvaro Lozano
 
OIT, SLIT and EPIT - major differences in clinical outcomes, adverse reactions and immune studies • Wesley Burks
Are dietary prevention interventions allergen and allergic-disease specific? • Gideon Lack
EAACI activities for Primary Prevention of Food Allergy • Susanne Halken

  Monarch Suite/Exhibition Area
10:00-10:30 Coffee break

  King’s Suite Hall
10:30-12:00


SYMPOSIUM 7: Aero-Allergen Immunotherapy, in association with BSACI

Chairs: Shuaib Nasser, Nicola Jay

Grass pollen Immunotherapy – does Sub Lingual Immunotherapy actually work? • Stephen Durham
Dust Mite Immunotherapy for allergy prevention • Graham Roberts
Safety of aero-allergen Immunotherapy in children • Pablo Rodriguez del Rio

  Palace Suite Buckingham Hall
10.30-12.00 Industry Satellite Symposium 6

  Palace Suite Blenheim Hall
10.30-12.00

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 4: Food Allergy II
Chair: Helen Brough, Anna Nowak-Wegrzyn

  Monarch Suite/Exhibition Area
12.00-13.00

Lunch Break

  Kings’ Suite Hall
13.00-14.30

SYMPOSIUM 8: Special products for cow’s milk allergy
Chairs: Philippe Eigenmann, Adam Fox

EAACI Position Paper • Antonella Muraro
Do we need special products for cow’s milk allergy? • Arne Høst
Controversies • Robert Boyle

  Palace Suite Buckingham Hall
13.00-14.30

SYMPOSIUM 9: The current approach to the treatment and primary prevention of eczema and related allergies – in association with APAPARI
Chair: Gideon Lack, Gary Wong

Gene environmental interaction in the development of eczema • Ting Fan Leung
Primary and secondary prevention of eczema • Yukihiro Ohya
Microbiome-host immune system interactions and manifestations of allergies • Liam O’Mahony

  Palace Suite Blenheim Hall
13.00-13.45

PRO/CON SESSION 3: IgG4 is helpful as a diagnostic tool in food allergy
Chair: Musa Khaitov

Pro • Alexandra Santos
Con • Lars K. Poulsen

  Meeting Rooms 15-19/ePosters Area
13.00-13.45

POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 5: Asthma & Rhinitis III
Chairs: TBA

13.45-14.30

POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION 6: Epidemiology, Immunology, Prevention & Treatment
Chairs: Michael Perkin, Sanchez Garcia Silvia

  King’s Suite Hall
14.30-15.00

CLOSING CEREMONY - AWARDS PRESENTATION